Ospreys Cup Under 16 2016 - 2017
Group A Ospreys Cup
Rank
Teams
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1 Bryncethin U16 Bryncethin U16 5 4 0 1 18
2 Tondu U16 Tondu U16 5 3 1 1 14
3 Ystradgynlais U16 Ystradgynlais U16 5 3 0 2 14
4 Pontarddulais U16 Pontarddulais U16 5 2 1 2 10
5 Dunvant U16 Dunvant U16 5 1 0 4 9
6 Maesteg Welsh U16 Maesteg Welsh U16 5 1 0 4 9

* Season bonus points
Bryncethin U16 - 1
Dunvant U16 - 1
Maesteg Welsh U16 - 1
Pontarddulais U16 - -3
Tondu U16 - -2

Group B Ospreys Cup
Rank
Teams
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1 Pencoed U16 Pencoed U16 5 5 0 0 20
2 Penclawdd U16 Penclawdd U16 5 3 0 2 14
3 South Gower U16 South Gower U16 5 3 1 1 13
4 Bridgend Ath U16 Bridgend Ath U16 5 2 0 3 11
5 Taibach U16 Taibach U16 5 1 1 3 7
6 Tonna U16 Tonna U16 5 0 0 5 4

* Season bonus points
South Gower U16 - -3
Taibach U16 - -3
Tonna U16 - -1

Group C Ospreys Cup
Rank
Teams
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1 Morriston U16 Morriston U16 4 3 0 1 14
2 Resolven U16 Resolven U16 4 3 0 1 14
3 Bryncoch U16 Bryncoch U16 4 2 0 2 10
4 Cwmavon U16 Cwmavon U16 4 1 1 2 7
5 Kenfig Hill U16 Kenfig Hill U16 4 0 1 3 4

* Season bonus points
Cwmavon U16 - -2
Kenfig Hill U16 - -2
Morriston U16 - 1
Resolven U16 - 1

Ospreys Development
Rank
Teams
Played Wins Draw Lost Points
1 Gowerton U16 Gowerton U16 5 4 0 1 18
2 Loughor U16 Loughor U16 5 3 0 2 15
3 Vardre U16 Vardre U16 5 3 0 2 14
4 Mumbles U16 Mumbles U16 5 2 0 3 13
5 Valley Crusaders U16 Valley Crusaders U16 5 2 0 3 13
6 Swansea Ups U16 Swansea Ups U16 5 1 0 4 8

* Season bonus points
Gowerton U16 - 1
Loughor U16 - 1
Mumbles U16 - 2
Valley Crusaders U16 - 2

Quarter Final Cup
Bryncethin U16 27 : 26 Ystradgynlais U16
Pencoed U16 31 : 5 Penclawdd U16
Morriston U16 12 : 24 Resolven U16
Tondu U16 43 : 31 South Gower U16
Quarter Final Bowl
Dunvant U16 13 : 19 Pontarddulais U16
Maesteg Welsh U16 5 : 14 Bridgend Ath U16
Taibach U16 15 : 33 Bryncoch U16
Cwmavon U16 31 : 12 Kenfig Hill U16
Quarter Final Shield
Gowerton U16 1 : 0 Bye
Tonna U16 22 : 15 Vardre U16
Valley Crusaders U16 20 : 34 Mumbles U16
Swansea Ups U16 5 : 22 Loughor U16
Semi Final Cup
Resolven U16 31 : 36 Tondu U16
Bryncethin U16 7 : 13 Pencoed U16
Semi Final Plate
Morriston U16 56 : 10 Penclawdd U16
Ystradgynlais U16 16 : 10 South Gower U16
Semi Final Bowl
Bridgend Ath U16 15 : 10 Cwmavon U16
Pontarddulais U16 15 : 16 Bryncoch U16
Semi Final Shield
Gowerton U16 39 : 22 Tonna U16
Mumbles U16 5 : 10 Loughor U16
Shield Final
Gowerton U16 10 : 26 Loughor U16
Cup Final
Tondu U16 22 : 27 Pencoed U16
Plate Final
Morriston U16 27 : 22 Ystradgynlais U16
Bowl Final
Bridgend Ath U16 31 : 5 Bryncoch U16

Feed Display

BBC Sport - Rugby Union

BBC Sport - Rugby Union